University of Maine at Farmington 2004-2005 Catalog
 
The University
Campus Life
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Academic Programs
Courses
Admission, Costs, Financial Aid
Academic Policies
Personnel
Notices
Index
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Print This Page

Academic Organization


College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Humanities

Creative Writing

Professors: Wesley C. McNair, Patricia E. O'Donnell; Associate Professor: Gretchen T.Legler

English

Professors: A. Bruce Dean, Daniel P. Gunn; Associate Professors: Michael D. Burke, Christine M. Darrohn, Ming-Ming Pu; Assistant Professors: Kathleen Beaubien, Eric C. Brown, Elizabeth M. Cooke, Christiane K. Donahue, Michael K. Johnson, Paul H. Outka, Lee W. Sharkey; Instructor: Alice Bloom

French

Professors: Sylvie Charron, Gari R. Muller

Philosophy

Professors: Theodora J. Kalikow, Mark L. McPherran; Associate Professor: Jonathan R. Cohen

Religion

Associate Professors: Robert L. Lively, Jr., Jennifer I. Reid

Spanish

Professor: Linda L. Britt

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Computer Science

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Assistant Professor: Dean R. Lass

Mathematics

Professors: Gail L. Lange, Peter H. Williams; Associate Professors: Russell H. Rainville, David R. Scribner, Paul J. Gies; Assistant Professors: Allen T. Bailey, Peter G. Hardy, Sarah W. Hardy, Michael G. Molinsky

Department of Natural Sciences

Biology

Professors: Daniel E. Buckley, Ronald G. Butler, Richard W. Robinson, Mary L. Schwanke; Associate Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Jean A. Doty, Sarah A. Sloane

Chemistry

Associate Professors: Martin T. Morocco, A. Mariella Passarelli; Assistant Professor: David S. Heroux

Geology

Professor: Thomas E. Eastler; Associate Professor: David Gibson; Assistant Professors: Julia F. Daly, Douglas N. Reusch

Physics

Associate Professors: Christopher Magri, Paul N. Stancioff

Science and Science Education

Assistant Professor: Grace T. Eason

Department of Psychology

Professors: Susan A. Anzivino, Bertram H. Jacobs, Joel King, Dan R. Seabold, Marilyn A. Shea; Associate Professors: Brian J. Kaufman, David B. Daniel; Assistant Professor: Steven W. Quackenbush

Department of Social Sciences and Business

Anthropology

Professor: Allen H. Berger; Assistant Professor, Julianna Acheson

Business

Professor: S. Waleck Dalpour; Associate Professors: Sheena S. Bunnell, Frank M. Engert, Thomas A. Maroney; Assistant Professor: Keith D. Moon

Economics

Associate Professor: Sheena S. Bunnell: Assistant Professor: Wendy Harper

Geography

Professor: Paul B. Frederic; Associate Professor: Cathleen M. McAnneny; Instructors: Brad T. Deardon, Matthew J. McCourt

History

Associate Professors: Allison L. Hepler, Kenneth J. Orosz; Assistant Professors: Stephen L. Levine, John S. Olszowka

Political Science

Associate Professors: Scott D. Erb, James P. Melcher

Sociology

Professor: Jon T. Oplinger; Assistant Professor: Richard P. Talbot

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

Art

Professors: J. Thomas R. Higgins, John T. Scarcelli; Associate Professor:

Sarah R. Maline; Assistant Professor: Michael C. McFalls

Dance

Assistant Professor: Margaret Gould Wescott

Music

Professor: Philip C. Carlsen; Associate Professor: Steven Pane

Theater

Professor: Andrea C. Southard; Associate Professor: Peter A. Simmel

Women's Studies

Associate Professor: Alice Adams

College of Education, Health, and Rehabilitation

Department of Community Health and Recreation

Community Health Education

Professor: J. Dennis Kamholtz; Associate Professor: Graciela Lea Bryant; Assistant Professor: John D. Bagnulo

Nutrition

Professor: Margaret E. Farmer

Physical Education

Instructors: Robert B. Leib, Brenda J. Obert

Ski Industries

Instructors: Ron L. Bonnevie, Elizabeth E. Breidenbach

Department of Early Childhood / Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education

Professors: Betty A. Beach, Elizabeth S. Squibb, Katherine W. Yardley; Associate Professor: Mellisa A. Clawson; Assistant Professor: Dolores J. Appl

Elementary Education

Professors: Ralph H. Granger, Marcia F. Nash; Associate Professors: Deborah W. Overstreet, Cathryn A. Wimett; Assistant Professor: Andrea B. Freed; Instructors: Rebecca H. Berger, Ann E. Lynch; Lecturers: Kathleen M. Formella, Betty L. Luckcraft, Joseph M. Tutlis

Department of Middle / Secondary Education

Professors: Rod Farmer, Margaret C. Wyckoff; Associate Professors: Graciela Lea Bryant, Marie S. Shields; Assistant Professors: Denise DeVito, Grace T. Eason, Michael R. Muir, Karen L. Walker; Lecturers: Anita M. Campbell, Peter F. Selwood, Elizabeth Yeaton-Evans

Department of Special Education and Rehabilitation Services

Special Education

Professors: Grace P. Denison, Phyllis E. Fischer, Raymond M. Glass, Loraine J. Spenciner; Associate Professor: Sue Ann Thorson; Assistant Professors: Dolores J. Appl, Zandile P. Nkabinde; Lecturer: Kathleen A. Miles

Rehabilitation Services

Professors: Douglas A. Dunlap, Robert E. Pullo; Associate Professor: Karen E. Barrett; Assistant Professor: Jewel L. Jones

See other years' Catalogs