University of Maine at Farmington 2006-2007 Catalog
 
The University
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Academic Programs
Courses
Admission, Costs, Financial Aid
Academic Policies
Personnel
Notices
Index
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Print This Page

Academic Organization


College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Humanities

Creative Writing

Professors: Gretchen T.Legler, Patricia E. O'Donnell; Assistant Professor: Jeffrey J. Thomson

English

Professors: A. Bruce Dean, Daniel P. Gunn; Associate Professors: Eric C. Brown, Michael D. Burke, Christine M. Darrohn, Christiane K. Donahue, Michael K. Johnson, Ming-Ming Pu; Assistant Professors: Kathleen Beaubien, Elizabeth M. Cooke,  Paul H. Outka, Lee W. Sharkey

French

Professors: Sylvie Charron, Gari R. Muller

Philosophy

Professors: Theodora J. Kalikow, Mark L. McPherran; Associate Professor: Jonathan R. Cohen

Religion

Professor: Jennifer I. Reid; Associate Professor: Robert L. Lively, Jr.

Spanish

Professor: Linda L. Britt; Assistant Professor, Marta Hernandez Salvan

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science

Computer Science

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Assistant Professor: Dean R. Lass

Mathematics

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Associate Professors: Allen T. Bailey, Paul J. Gies, Peter G. Hardy, Sarah W. Hardy, Russell H. Rainville; Assistant Professors: Daniel R. Jackson, Lori J. Koban, Nicholas A. Koban, Michael G. Molinsky

Department of Natural Sciences

Biology

Professors: Daniel E. Buckley, Ronald G. Butler, Richard W. Robinson, Mary L. Schwanke; Associate Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Jean A. Doty, Sarah A. Sloane

Chemistry

Associate Professors: Martin T. Morocco, A. Mariella Passarelli; Assistant Professor: David S. Heroux

Geology

Professor: Thomas E. Eastler; Associate Professor: David Gibson; Assistant Professors: Julia F. Daly, Douglas N. Reusch

Physics

Associate Professors: Christopher Magri, Paul N. Stancioff

Science and Science Education

Assistant Professor: Grace T. Eason

Department of Psychology

Professors: Susan A. Anzivino, Bertram H. Jacobs, Joel R. King, Dan R. Seabold, Marilyn A. Shea; Associate Professors: Brian J. Kaufman, Steven W. Quackenbush; Assistant Professors: Stephan Desrochers,  Alison Terry

Department of Social Sciences and Business

Anthropology

Professor: Allen H. Berger; Assistant Professor, Julianna Acheson

Business

Professor: Sheena S. Bunnell, S. Waleck Dalpour; Associate Professors: Frank M. Engert, Thomas A. Maroney; Assistant Professor: Clyde G. Mitchell

Economics

Professor: Sheena S. Bunnell; Assistant Professors: Wendy Harper, John D. Messier

Geography

Associate Professor: Cathleen M. McAnneny; Assistant Professors: David Correia, Brad T. Dearden, Matthew J. McCourt

History

Associate Professors: Allison L. Hepler, Kenneth J. Orosz; Assistant Professor: Walter Sargent

Political Science

Associate Professors: Scott D. Erb, James P. Melcher; Assistant Professor: Linda J. Beck

Sociology

Professor: Jon T. Oplinger; Assistant Professor: Kristina B. Wolff

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

Art

Professor: J. Thomas R. Higgins; Associate Professor: Sarah R. Maline; Assistant Professors: Elizabeth R. McFalls, Michael C. McFalls, Dawn Nye, Katrazyna A. Randall

Dance

Assistant Professor: Margaret Gould Wescott

Music

Professors: Philip C. Carlsen, Steven Pane

Theater

Professor: Andrea C. Southard; Associate Professor: Peter A. Simmel; Assistant Professor: Daniel Bilodeau

Women's and Gender Studies

Associate Professor: Alice Adams

College of Education, Health, and Rehabilitation

Department of Community Health and Recreation

Community Health Education

Professor: J. Dennis Kamholtz; Associate Professor: Graciela Lea Bryant; Assistant Professor: Kathleen J. Welch, Maurice "Bud" Martin

.

.

Physical Education

Instructor: Robert B. Leib

Ski Industries

Instructors: Ron L. Bonnevie, Elizabeth E. Breidenbach

Department of Early Childhood / Elementary Education

Early Childhood Education

Professors: Betty A. Beach, Elizabeth S. Squibb, Katherine W. Yardley; Associate Professors: Dolores J. Appl, Mellisa A. Clawson; Assistant Professors: Pebble Brooks, Mehmet Buldu, Beth Hatcher

Elementary Education

Professors: Ralph H. Granger, Marcia F. Nash; Associate Professors: Deborah W. Overstreet, Cathryn A. Wimett; Assistant Professors: Rebecca H. Berger, Andrea B. Freed; Instructor: Deborah J. Baker; Lecturers: Kathleen M. Formella, Elizabeth L. Luckcraft, Joseph M. Tutlis

Department of Middle / Secondary Education

Professors: Rod Farmer, Margaret C. Wyckoff; Associate Professors: Graciela Lea Bryant, Michael R. Muir; Assistant Professors: Grace T. Eason, Grace Ward; Lecturers: Anita M. Campbell, Elizabeth A. Yeaton-Evans

Department of Special Education and Rehabilitation Services

Special Education

Professors: Grace P. Denison, Phyllis E. Fischer, Raymond M. Glass, Loraine J. Spenciner; Associate Professors: Dolores J. Appl, Sue Ann Thorson; Assistant Professor: Richard E. Dale; Lecturer: Kathleen A. Miles

Rehabilitation Services

Professors: Douglas A. Dunlap, Robert E. Pullo; Associate Professor: Karen E. Barrett; Assistant Professor: Jewel L. Jones

See other years' Catalogs