University of Maine at Farmington 2011-2012 Catalog
 
The University
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Academic Programs
Courses
Admission, Costs, Farmington in Four, Financial Aid
Academic Policies
Personnel
Notices
Search
 
Catalog Program Academic Policies
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Print This Page

Academic Organization


Division of the Arts

Department of Sound, Performance, and Visual Inquiry

Professors: Philip C. Carlsen, J. Thomas R. Higgins, Steven Pane; Associate Professors: Sarah R. Maline, Dawn Nye, Katrazyna A. Randall, Peter A. Simmel; Assistant Professors: Gustavo Aguilar, Christopher M. Lavery; Instructor: Jayne Decker

 

Division of Humanities

Department of Creative Writing

Professors: Gretchen T. Legler (on leave 2011-2012), Patricia E. O'Donnell; Professor Emeritus: Wes C. McNair; Associate Professor: Jeffrey J. Thomson (on leave Spring, 2012); Assistant Professor: Nathaniel Minton

Department of English

Professors: Michael D. Burke, Daniel P. Gunn, Ming-Ming Pu (on leave Fall, 2011); Associate Professors: Eric C. Brown, Elizabeth M. Cooke, Christine M. Darrohn (on leave spring, 2012), Michael K. Johnson; Assistant Professors: Kristen Case, Tanya Ann Kennedy, Sabine Klein (on leave Fall, 2011); Visiting Assistant Professor: Misty Krueger; Lecturer: Luann I. Yetter

Department of Modern Languages

Professors: Linda L. Britt, Sylvie Charron; Assistant Professor: Marisela A. Funes; Lecturer: Marlies Reppenhagen

Department of Philosophy and Religion

Professors: Theodora J. Kalikow, Jonathan R. Cohen, Jennifer I. Reid; Associate Professor: Robert L. Lively, Jr.; Assistant Professor: George H. Miller; Visiting Assistant Professor: Carolyn Culbertson

 

Division of Inclusive Early Childhood and Elementary Education

Department of Early Childhood Education (including early childhood special education)

Professors: Betty A. Beach, Mellisa A. Clawson, Loraine Spenciner, Elizabeth S. Squibb, Katherine W. Yardley; Associate Professor: Dolores J. Appl; Assistant Professors: Tracy Collins, Beth Hatcher, Donna E. Karno, Carole Lee

Department of Elementary Education (including elementary special education)

Professors: Ralph H. Granger, Marcia F. Nash; Associate Professors: Phyllis A. Blackstone, Richard E. Dale, Deborah W. Overstreet, Cathryn A. Wimett; Assistant Professor: Carole Lee; Instructor: Karen G. Smith; Lecturers: Deborah J. Baker; Barabara J. Eretzian, Joseph M. Tutlis

Division of Inclusive Secondary and Health Education

Department of Secondary/Middle Education

Professor: Rod Farmer; Associate Professors: Grace T. Eason, Philip A. Griswold, Clarissa S. Thompson, Grace J. Ward; Assistant Professors: Lance S. Neeper, Theresa L. Overall; Instructor: Brian Cavanaugh; Lecturers: Anita M. Campbell, Elizabeth A. Yeaton-Evans

Department of Community Health and Recreation

Professor: J. Dennis Kamholtz; Associate Professor: Maurice Martin; Assistant Professors: Kelly Bentley, Alireza Geshnizjani; Lecturers: Denise K. Boothby, Julie A. Davis, Stephanie A. Swan

Division of Mathematics and Computer Science

Mathematics

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Associate Professors: Allen T. Bailey, Paul J. Gies, Peter G. Hardy, Sarah W. Hardy, Daniel R. Jackson, Lori J. Koban, Nicholas A. Koban, Michael G. Molinsky (on leave Fall, 2011), Russell H. Rainville; Assistant Professor: Pamela Mitchel

Computer Science

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Assistant Professor: Christopher Bennett

Division of Natural Sciences

Department of Biology

Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Daniel E. Buckley, Ronald G. Butler (on leave Spring, 2012), Richard W. Robinson, Mary L. Schwanke; Associate Professors: Jean A. Doty, Sarah A. Sloane; Lecturer: Nancy K. Prentiss

Department of Environmental Science

Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Daniel E. Buckley, Ronald G. Butler, Thomas E. Eastler, David Gibson; Associate Professors: Julia F. Daly, Jean A. Doty, Christopher Magri, Martin T. Morocco, A. Mariella Passarelli, Douglas N. Reusch, Paul N. Stancioff, David S. Heroux; Lecturers: Pamela Mitchel, Nancy K. Prentiss

Department of Geology

Professors: Thomas E. Eastler, David Gibson; Associate Professors: Julia F. Daly, Douglas N. Reusch

Department of Chemistry and Physics

Associate Professors: Christopher Magri, Martin T. Morocco, A. Mariella Passarelli, Paul N. Stancioff, David S. Heroux; Lecturer: Pamela Mitchel

Science and Science Education

Associate Professor: Grace T. Eason

Division of Psychology and Human Development

Department of Psychology

Professors: Susan A. Anzivino, Joel R. King, Dan R. Seabold, Marilyn A. Shea; Associate Professors: Brian J. Kaufman, Steven W. Quackenbush; Assistant Professors: Karol K. Maybury, Meenakshi Menon.

 

Division of Rehabilitation Services and Special Education

Department of Rehabilitation Services

Associate Professors: Karen E. Barrett, Jewel L. Jones; Assistant Professors: Dana Brickham, Shengli Dong, Burton D. Pusch

Department of Special Education

Professor: Loraine J. Spenciner; Associate Professors: Dolores J. Appl, Richard E. Dale; Assistant Professor: Lance S. Neeper; Instructors: Karen G. Smith, Brian Cavanaugh; Lecturers: Elizabeth Luckraft, Kathleen A. Miles.

Division of Social Sciences, Business, and Global Studies

Department of Business Economics

Professors: Sheena S. Bunnell, S. Waleck Dalpour, Frank M. Engert; Associate Professors: Wendy L. Harper, Thomas A. Maroney, John D. Messier, Clyde G. Mitchell   

Department of Geography

Professor: Cathleen M. McAnneny; Associate Professors: Brad T. Dearden, Matthew J. McCourt

Department of History

Professor: Allison L. Hepler; Associate Professors: Christopher O'Brien, Walter Sargent; Assistant Professor: Anne Marie Wolf; Adjunct Professor: Louis Sell

Department of Political Science

Professor: Scott D. Erb; Associate Professors: Linda J. Beck, James P. Melcher; Adjunct Professor: Thomas Saviello

Department of Sociology and Anthropology

Professor: Jon T. Oplinger; Assistant Professors: Gaelyn D. Aguilar, Nicole Kellett; Adjunct Professor: Walter Hanstein

 

 

 

 

See other years' Catalogs