University of Maine at Farmington 2020-2021 Catalog

 
The University
Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Academic Programs
Courses
Admission, Costs, Financial Aid
Academic Policies
Personnel
Notices
UMF Logo
 
Context

Academic Organization, Faculty Listing
Print This Page

Academic Organization

President - Dr. Edward A. Serna

Vice President for Student Affairs - Dr. Christine Wilson

Chief Business Officer - Laurie Gardner

Vice President for Academic Affairs/Provost - Dr. Eric Brown

Associate Provost and Dean of Arts and Sciences - Dr. Steven Quackenbush

Division, Art - Jesse Potts

Division, Humanities - Jeffrey Thomson

Division, Mathematics & Computer Science - Dr. Peter Hardy

Division, Natural Sciences - Dr. Christopher Magri

Division, Psychology and Human Development - Natasha Lekes

Division, Social Sciences and Business - Wendy Harper

Associate Provost and Dean, College of Education, Health & Rehabilitation - Dr. Katherine Yardley

Division, Elementary, Early Childhood and Early Childhood Special Education -  Dr. Patricia Williams

Division, Secondary and Special Education - Koren Coughlin

Division, Community Health Education, Recreation & Rehabilitation Services -  Dr. Maurice Martin

Associate Dean of Graduate and Continuing Education - Erin Connor

Division of the Visual and Performing Arts

Department of Visual Arts

Associate Professors: Sarah R. Maline, Dawn Nye, Jesse Potts, Katrazyna A. Randall; Assistant Professors: Ann Bartges; Lecturers: Elizabeth Olbert, Barbara Sullivan

 

Department of Performing Arts

Professor: Steven Pane; Associate Professor: Melissa Thompson; Instructor: Jayne Decker; Lecturers: Matthew Houston, Amy Maier, Bruce McInnes, Stan Spilecki, Eric Thomas

Division of Humanities

Department of Creative Writing

Professors:  Patricia E. O'Donnell, Jeffrey J. Thomson; Professor Emeritus: Wes C. McNair; Assistant Professors: Eireann Lorsung, Amy Neswald; Lecturer: Carey Salerno

Department of English

Professors: Eric C. Brown, Kristen Case, Daniel P. Gunn, Michael K. Johnson, Tanya Kennedy; Associate Professors: Christine M. Darrohn, Sabine Klein; Assistant Professors: Stephen Grandchamp, Misty Krueger, Luann I. Yetter, Shana Youngdahl; Lecturers: Kirsten Kelley, Denisa Cundick, Lorna Hughes, Misty Beck

World Languages

Professor: Linda L. Britt; Associate Professor: Olivia Donaldson; Assistant Professors: Andre Siamundele, Steve Wenz; Lecturers: Ross Cram, Yuen Wk

Department of Philosophy and Religion

Professors: Jonathan R. Cohen; Associate Professor: Philip Francis; Assistant Professors: George H. Miller; Lecturers: Matthew Freytag, Matthew Houston, Frank Underkuffler

 

Division of Elementary, Early Childhood and Early Childhood Special Education

Department of Early Childhood Education

Professors: Mellisa A. Clawson, Katherine W. Yardley; Associate Professors: Patti Bailie, Donna Karno, Patricia H. Williams; Assistant Professors: Leigh Ann Fish, Joshua Hill; Lecturers: Erika Neal, Nena Cunningham

Department of Elementary Education

Associate Professors: Shannon Larsen, Carole Lee, Deborah W. Overstreet; Assistant Professors: Meredith Swallow, Kathryn Will-Dubyak, Cara Furman; Lecturers: Deborah J. Baker, Virginia Dearani, Mary Mahoney-Ferster, Carla Miller, Cynthia Stevens

Department of Early Childhood Special Education

  Professor: Mellisa Clawson; Lecturer: Deborah Chase

Division of Secondary and Special Education

Department of Secondary/Middle Education

Associate Professors: Theresa L. Overall, Clarissa S. Thompson; Assistant Professor: Clara Jean Howard, Stephanie Purington; Lecturers: Koren Coughlin, Ashley LeCasse, Elizabeth Luckraft, Kathleen Miles, Elizabeth A. Yeaton-Evans.

Department of Special Education

Assistant Professor: Brian Cavanaugh, Dominique Tetzlaf, Kate MacLeod, Karen G. Smith; Lecturers: Diane St. Lawrence.

Division of Mathematics and Computer Science

Mathematics

Professors: Sarah W. Hardy, Lori J. Koban, Nicholas A. Koban, Gail L. Lange, Michael G. Molinsky; Associate Professors: Allen T. Bailey, Paul J. Gies, Peter G. Hardy, Daniel R. JacksonAssistant Professor: Pamela Mitchel; Lecturer: Stephen Bies

Computer Science

Professor: Gail L. Lange; Associate Professor: Christopher Bennett

Division of Natural Sciences

Department of Biology

Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Ronald G. Butler, Jean A. Doty; Associate Professor: Sarah A. Sloane; Assistant Professors: Timothy Breton, Rachel Hovel, Donelle Schwalm; Lecturer: Nancy K. Prentiss

Department of Environmental Science

Professors: Andrew M. Barton, Ronald G. Butler, Jean A. Doty, David Gibson; A. Mariella Passarelli, Douglas N. Reusch; Associate Professors: Julia F. Daly, Christopher Magri, Martin T. Morocco, Paul N. Stancioff; Assistant Professors: Timothy Breton, Rachel Hovel, Donelle Schwalm; Lecturers: Pamela Mitchel, Nancy K. Prentiss

Department of Geology

Professors: David Gibson, Douglas N. Reusch ; Associate Professor: Julia F. Daly

Department of Chemistry and Physics

Professor: A. Mariella Passarelli; Associate Professors: Christopher Magri, Martin T. Morocco, Paul N. Stancioff; Lecturer: Pamela Mitchel; Visiting Assistant Professor: Michael Sherrod

 

Division of Psychology and Human Development

Department of Psychology

Professors: Joel R. King, Karol K. Maybury, Dan R. Seabold, Marilyn A. Shea; Associate Professors: Rhonda Jamison, Natasha Lekes; Assistant Professor: Jennifer Blossom; Lecturer: Lisa Henry

 

Division of Community Health Education, Recreation and Rehabilitation Services

Department of Rehabilitation Services

Professor: Karen E. Barrett; Associate Professor: Nicole Achey, Gina Oswald; Lecturers: Joanne Grant

Department of Community Health Education

Professor: Maurice Martin; Associate Professor: Alireza Geshnizjani, Kelly Bentley; Assistant Professor: Kate Callahan; Lecturers: Carla DeGraw, James Hoisington, Urban Pierce, Philip Poirier, Robert John Rogers, Matthew Swan.

Department of Recreation

 Lecturer: Elizabeth Collet

Division of Social Sciences and Business

Department of Business Economics

Professors: Sheena S. Bunnell, S. Waleck Dalpour, Frank M. Engert, John D. Messier, Clyde G. Mitchell; Associate Professors: Wendy L. Harper  

Department of Geography

Associate Professors: Brad T. Dearden, Matthew J. McCourt; Assistant Professor: Jesse Minor

Department of History

Professors: Allison L. Hepler, Christopher O'Brien; Associate Professor: Michael Schoeppner, Anne Marie Wolf; Lecturer: Louis Sell

Department of Political Science

Professors: Linda A. Beck, Scott D. Erb, James P. Melcher; Adjunct Professor: Andrew Robinson; Lecturer: Marcia Hartwell

Department of Anthropology

Professor Emeritus: Jon Oplinger; Associate Professor: Gaelyn D. Aguilar, Nicole Kellett; Assistant Professor: Lucas Kellett

 

 

 

 

See other years' Catalogs